New Zealand

Home > New Zealand > Auckland > Experiences > Cape Reinga Fly/Drive (Aeroplane) ex Auckland

Cape Reinga Fly/Drive (Aeroplane) ex Auckland

Full Day

Price from £518 per person

Salt Air’s “Cape Reinga Fly/Drive” day tour is the alternative way to travel to the top of New Zealand to experience it’s beauty, history and scenery from both the air and on land, with the added bonus of avoiding a long road trip if you are short on time.

A Salt Air vehicle will pick you up from your central Auckland hotel to board your aircraft for a 7.15am departure. Flight time to the Bay of Islands is approximately 55 minutes, incorporating a brief stop in Whangarei for passengers leaving the aircraft there. A quick aircraft change takes place at Kerikeri Airport into a modern aircraft, where each passenger has their own window seat. The journey then continues up the west coast, with low level views of the famous 90 Mile Beach before landing at an airfield near Cape Reinga. It is from here that you board a comfortable, air-conditioned vehicle on a 2½ hour guided ground tour exploring the very top of New Zealand, including Cape Reinga Lighthouse where the Pacific Ocean meets the Tasman Sea in spectacular fashion. There is then the opportunity to experience the exhilaration of sand tobogganing at the Te Paki Sand Dunes. Light refreshments are also included. Rejoin the aircraft for the next leg of your flight via the east coast route to the Bay of Islands. You will view some of the most stunning coastal scenery Northland has to offer, flying over Parengarenga Harbour and Great Exhibition Bay. This remote area is without a doubt one of the most beautiful places in New Zealand, with it's pure white silica sand and crystal clear water; much of it is accessible only by sea or air. Fly on over Houhora Harbour, the Cavalli Islands, Kauri Cliffs golf course, and the spectacular Bay of Islands. From Kerikeri airport a courtesy vehicle will take you to Paihia, the hub of the Bay of Islands, for a few hours in the afternoon. Feel free to explore this historical area, walk along the beautiful beach or do some shopping. At a pre-arranged time you will be taken to your aircraft for the return flight to Auckland. This leg of the flight will follow the west coast route south from Kerikeri via the Kaipara Harbour. On your way you will see the Kaipara Harbour, the Bay of Islands, Paihia/Russell and Waitangi, Whangarei Heads, the Hen and Chicken Islands, Waipu Cove, Mangawhai Heads and the Hauraki Gulf before landing in Auckland. Tour concludes at approximately 7.00pm, back at North Shore Airfield, at which time hotel drop offs will commence.

Operates:

Months: 20-31 Oct, Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar
Days: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Duration: 12 Hours 30 Minutes

Starts: 06:30
Ends: 19:00

Months: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, 01-19 Oct
Days: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Duration: 12 Hours

Starts: 07:00
Ends: 19:00

Does not operate on Christmas Day (25 December)